EVENTS SPOTLIGHT

JOIN US AT THE GOLF CLASSIC – SATURDAY, JUNE 3
Mark your calendar and gather your friends for the Mater Dei Golf Classic on Saturday, June 3, at Governor’s Run Golf Course in Carlyle.  The six-person scramble offers two shotgun starts (7:30 am and 1:00 pm) and three divisions (men, women, mixed).  Please submit the fee ($100 per person) and registration form by May 22.  We hope to you see on the course!

PURCHASE A MEGA RAFFLE TICKET FOR A CHANCE TO WIN $10,000
Purchase a Mater Dei Mega Raffle ticket for a chance to win cash prizes: one $10,000 prize, two $2,500 prizes, three $1,000 prizes, and twenty $100 prizes!  The winning tickets will be drawn at the Mater Dei Golf Classic on June 3.  Tickets ($100 each) are available from Fathers & Friends members, parish school board members, and Fr. Chuck Tuttle or Mrs. Kathy Huelsmann in the Advancement Office.  Thank you for supporting this vital fundraiser!

REGISTER FOR GRADE SCHOOL SUMMER ATHLETIC CAMPS TODAY
Mark your calendars and register for our grade school summer athletic camps: boys basketball, girls basketball, volleyball, football, cheerleading, and boys and girls soccer.  The “Summer Camps 2017 Registration” brochure includes camp descriptions and the registration form.

JOIN THE MATER CLASS OF 2021
We welcome current 8th grade students and their families to join the Mater Dei family!  To schedule a registration appointment, please contact Registrar Mrs. Deb Foote (526-7216) to schedule an appointment.  For additional information regarding our spiritual, academic and extracurricular programs; transportation; or scholarships and tuition assistance; please contact Director of Enrollment Mrs. Maria Zurliene (mzurliene@materdeiknights.org).

Latest News

Band Banquet

Director of Bands Mr. Blake Korte, joined by drumline instructor Mr. Matt Murphy and color guard instructor Ms. Julianna Swanson, recognized members of our concert band, jazz band, wind ensemble, drumline and color guard at the Band Banquet held on May 15.  We congratulate the award winners, as well as their families, on their accomplishments!

At the Band Banquet on May 15, Alex Mueth (left) received the Louis Armstrong Jazz Award and a Music Service Award from Director of Bands Mr. Blake Korte.

At the Band Banquet on May 15, Amber Litteken (left) received the John Philip Sousa Band Award from Director of Bands Mr. Blake Korte.

Pictured with Director of Bands Mr. Blake Korte (back row, far right) at the Band Banquet on May 15 are band award winners (front row from left) Ellie Stark – Music Service, Taylor Goring – Outstanding Freshman, Hannah Schmitz – Outstanding Sophomore, Caroline Kenow – Outstanding Junior, Alex Rivera – Outstanding Brass, Annie Kuenstler – Outstanding Woodwind, Sarah Maller and Colby Litteken – Music Service; (back row from left) Sam AuBuchon – Music Service, Zach Honer – Outstanding Percussionist, Reese Brandford – Most Improved, Emma Dumstorff – Outstanding Leadership, Ben Logullo – Outstanding Marcher, and Lindsey Goestenkors – Music Service. (Not pictured is Sophia Mondt – Outstanding Attitude.)

Pictured with drumline instructor Mr. Matt Murphy (far right) at the Band Banquet on May 15 are drumline award winners (from left) Amber Litteken – Outstanding Visual Performer, Sarah Maller – Outstanding Musical Performer, Katherine Wieseman – Outstanding Attitude, and Kate Maue – Most Improved.

Pictured with color guard instructor Ms. Julianna Swanson (third from left) at the Band Banquet on May 15 are color guard award winners (from left) Erin Cerbie – Above and Beyond, Savannah Boggs – Outstanding Attitude, and Savannah Wesselmann – Most Improved.

2017-2018 Student Council Representatives

Congratulations to the Student Council representatives for the 2017-2018 school year!  We look forward to their leadership!

Class of 2020 Student Council representatives for the 2017-2018 school year: (front row, from left) Jaymee Rose, Lainey Kramer, Katie Toennies; (back row, from left) Halle Beckmann, Quinn Jansen, Caleb Zurliene, Nathan Rivera and Grace Rapp.

Class of 2019 Student Council representatives for the 2017-2018 school year: (front row, from left) Elyse Faust, Madeline Sullivan, Erika Plage; (back row, from left) Amy Boeckman, Brett Goetstenkors, Haley Palm and Carly Kampwerth.

Class of 2018 Student Council representatives for the 2017-2018 school year: (front row, from left) Sydney Richter, Abby Arentsen, Lauren Kampwerth, Malina Isaak; (back row, from left) Adam Seger, Riley Pollmann, Caroline Kenow and Robert Clancy. (Sophia Mondt was unavailable for the photo.)

Freshmen Create “Romeo and Juliet” Masquerade Masks

Mrs. Kunkle’s freshman English students immersed themselves in Shakespeare and his famous tragedy Romeo and Juliet. After receiving background information on William Shakespeare and Elizabethan theater, the students learned of the bloody ancient feud between the “two households both alike in dignity” – the Capulets and the Montagues.

To get them in the mindset for the insulting remarks thrown between the families, students created their own Shakespearean insults such as knavish fat-kidneyed dogfish, greasy sour-faced rabbit, and reeky onion-eyed younker. They had to then define the insults’ literal meanings.

Because the protagonists Romeo and Juliet meet at a masquerade party hosted by Juliet’s father, Lord Capulet, students created their own masks with a design that corresponds with a character trait they possess and explained how they fit their chosen trait. The traits included hardworking, carefree, girly, soft-hearted, and mysterious. For each class period, students voted on their fellow classmates’ masks, choosing which ones they deemed the most colorful, the funniest/wildest, and the most original.

Freshmen also composed narratives for their chosen character from Romeo and Juliet, in which their character presents his/her telling of the plot action in each of the five acts and provides thoughts and feelings and comments about the action.

These assignments provided the students with the opportunity to utilize and to further develop not only their knowledge, but also their creativity!

Pictured with their winning Romeo and Juliet masquerade masks are freshmen English I Honors – period 2 students (from left) Taylor Goring – funniest/wildest, Halle Beckmann – most colorful, and Jacey Wieter – most original.

Pictured with their winning Romeo and Juliet masquerade masks are freshmen English I Honors – period 3 students (from left) Austin Voss – funniest/wildest, Maddie Trame – most colorful, and Lainey Kramer – most original.

Pictured with their winning Romeo and Juliet masquerade masks are freshmen English I – period 7 students (from left) Caleb Gonsalves – most original, Hunter Lee – most colorful, and Luke Zurliene – funniest/wildest.

Pictured with their winning Romeo and Juliet masquerade masks are freshmen English I – period 8 students (from left) Gracie Loepker – most colorful, Gretta Stark – funniest/wildest, and Claire Foppe – most original.

Pictured with their winning Romeo and Juliet masquerade masks are freshmen English I – period 1 students (from left) Zach Napovanice – funniest/wildest, Katherine Wellen – most colorful, and Toby Xu – most original.

NHS Induction and Underclass Awards Night

The administration and faculty recognized students for their accomplishments in the areas of academics, service, and extracurricular activities at the annual National Honor Society (NHS) Induction and Underclass Awards Night on Tuesday, May 9.  We congratulate not only the students, but also their families, for their achievements!

The “NHS Induction and Underclass Awards” article includes a complete list of the NHS inductees, academic letter winners, and underclass award recipients.

(from left) Retiring 2016-2017 NHS officers Treasurer Margo Lampe, Secretary Aften Richter and Vice President Peyton Kreke (President Tori Voyles not pictured) are pictured with newly elected 2017-2018 NHS officers President Ben Logullo, Secretary Caroline Kenow and Treasurer Drew Tonnies (Vice President Rachell Maue not pictured).

CLASS OF 2017 PAY IT FORWARD SCHOLARSHIP


Seniors (from left) Peyton Kreke, Brett Kaufmann, Noah Gerdes, (Alumni Director Mr. Ron Schadegg), Hunter Wiegmann, Andrew Rivera and Cordell Beckmann are pictured donating to our new scholarship, the Class of 2017 Pay It Forward Scholarship, which will be awarded to a member of our incoming Class of 2021. After they were presented with the challenge to “pay it forward,” 23 seniors immediately donated a total of $510! If 100% of the seniors participate, Mr. Dennis Litteken ’79 will donate $79 and Mr. Ron Schadegg ’84 will donate $84. We thank our seniors for living out the words of Francis of Assisi, “For it is in giving that you receive!”

See All News