Basketball – Girls

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mr. Dave Kohnen
Assistant Coaches: Ms. Avoynna Kampwerth, Ms. Angie Krebs and Mr. Jim Lampe

2016 Mascoutah Tournament Schedule

2016 - 2017 Varsity & JV Girls Basketball Schedule

DateTimeOpponentLocation
* Parent - Senior Night
November 186:00 pmAlton Tournament
vs Jerseyville
Away
November 306:00 pmBelleville WestHome
December 56:15 pmCentral (Breese)Away
December 86:00 pmCivic Memorial (Bethalto) Away
December 1012:00 pmChrist Our Rock (Centralia)Home
December 136:15 pmOkawville Home
December 156:00 pmMascoutahHome
December 1710:00 amHighland Home
December 27,
28 and 29
tbaMascoutah Tournament
(schedule above)
Away
January 26:00 pmHighlandHome
January 46:15 pmAlthoff (Belleville)Away
January 712:00 pmWaterloo Home
January 96:00 pmMarquette (Alton)Away
January 106:15 pmLebanonAway
January 14 - 21tbaHighland Invitational TournamentAway
January 196:00 pmAlthoff (FR)Away
January 236:00 pmSalemAway
January 256:15 pmSoldan Academy (St. Louis)Home
January 2812:00 pmNashvilleAway
January 306:15 pmTeutopolis Away
February 16:00 pm Mt. Olive *Home

2016 - 2017 Freshman Girls Basketball Schedule

DateTimeOpponentLocation
December 76:00 pmAlthoff (Belleville)Home
December 26tbaBelleville East TournamentAway
December 27tbaBelleville EastAway
January 710:00 amMascoutahAway
January 246:15 pmCentral (Breese)Away
February 16:00 pmMt. VernonHome
February 26:15 pmCentraliaAway

Latest News for Basketball – Girls

Winter Athletics Award Winners

Coaches and members of the bowling team, boys basketball team, girls basketball team and cheerleading squad, as well as their families, celebrated their seasons and honored team members during the Winter Athletic Banquet on Sunday, April 23.

Bowling award winners were (from left) Keegan Spirek – Highest Average, Maria Kreke – Best Spare Percentage, and Calvin Kalmer – Most Improved Bowler.

Boys basketball award winners were (from left) Nolan Robben – Offensive Player of the Year, Cordell Beckmann – Coaches Award, Mason Toennies – Most Improved Player, Lucas Theising – Defensive Player of the Year, and Noah Gerdes – MVP.

Cheerleading award winners were (from left) Callie Becker – Co-Outstanding Leadership Award, Carly Etter – MVP, Emily Morris – Co-Outstanding Leadership Award, Alyssa Winkeler – Above and Beyond Award, and Savanna Luitjohan – Most Improved Cheerleader.

Girls basketball award winners were (from left) Margo Lampe – Defensive Player of the Year, Logan Braundmeier – Free Throw Award and Coaches Award, and Kelsey Gerdes – MVP. (Not pictured is Kierra Winkeler – Most Improved Player.)

More Basketball – Girls News