Author Archives: mzurliene

2017 Volleyball Camp

Nearly 140 fourth grade through eighth grade girls participated in Mater Dei’s Volleyball Camp June 12-15.

Award Winners Grades 4, 5 and 6
Sam Muscarello – Top Setter, Sophie Timmermann – Top Passer, Makenna Budde – Top Server, Isabella Brefeld – Camp Kangaroo (19” vertical) and Fred Rakers “I Bleed Blue” Award, and Kaydence Schroeder – Top Attacker

Camp Hustler Award winners: Avery Trame, Lauren Jamruk, Katy Huels, Emma Johnson, Ava McSparin, Harley Gebke, Addison Lampe, Adeline Morris, Ava Strake and Lydia Engelmann

Award Winners Grades 7 and 8
Riley Gebke – Top Blocker; Riley Kleber – Top Attacker, Camp Kangaroo (26” vertical) and Co-Fred Rakers “I Bleed Blue” Award; Tori Mohesky – Top Server and Co-Fred Rakers “I Bleed Blue” Award; Annalyse Richter – Top Setter; and Reagan Oster – Top Passer

Camp Hustler Award winners: Alexis Kampwerth, Lindsey Richter, Marley Jansen, Avery Budde, Ashleigh Jamruk and Alivia Lampe

Tournament Champion Teams
Grade 8: Jenna Martin, Lindsey Richter, Meg Poettker, Tori Mohesky, Riley Gebke, Emily Johnston and Jaidyn Kreke

Grade 7: Catey Cowgill, Lauren Wolter, Lexi Ceto, Emily Jansen, Jordyn Heckert, Carmen Foppe and Marley Jansen

Grade 6: Makenna Budde, Ryann Becker and Reese Kalmer

Grade 5: Bree Jasper, Kennedy Nicklin and Aubrey Wilburn

Grade 4: Lauren Jamruk, Lucia Crawford and Peyton Muscarello

VOLLEYBALL CAMP: Grade 8 participants

VOLLEYBALL CAMP: Grade 7 participants

VOLLEYBALL CAMP: Grade 6 participants

VOLLEYBALL CAMP: Grade 5 participants

 

 

 

VOLLEYBALL CAMP: Grade 4 participants

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 Girls Basketball Camp

Nearly ninety third grade through eighth grade girls participated in Mater Dei’s Girls Basketball Camp June 5-9.

GRADES 3-6 AWARD WINNERS: (front row from left) Free Throw Award – Addison Wilburn (3rd), Alyse Morris (4th), Aubrey Wilburn (5th), Jillian Kloeckner (6th); (middle row from left) Abbey Quitmeyer Award – Kayla Kalmer (3rd), Meghan Edwards (4th), Ella Jackstadt (5th), Avery Trame (6th); (back row from left) Hot Shot Award – Chloe Engelmann (3rd), Abigail Steinkamp (4th), Alyssa Koerkenmeier (5th) and Kalie Wellen (6th).

GRADES 7 AND 8 AWARD WINNERS: (front row from left) grade 7 award winners Julia Korte – Abbey Quitmeyer Award and Madison Eversgerd – Hot Shot Award (Alexis Kampwerth – Free Throw Award was unavailable); (back row from left) grade 8 award winners Austyn Jansen – Abbey Quitmeyer Award, Jaidyn Kreke – Free Throw Award, and Meg Poettker – Hot Shot Award.

GRADE 3 PARTICIPANTS

GRADE 4 PARTICIPANTS

GRADE 5 PARTICIPANTS

GRADE 6 PARTICIPANTS

GRADES 7 AND 8 PARTICIPANTS

 

2017 Golf Classic

Two hundred sixteen golfers enjoyed a beautiful day at the Mater Dei Golf Classic held on June 3 at Governor’s Run Golf Course in Carlyle.  The Mater Dei community sincerely thanks all the golfers for their support!

In addition to the first place winners pictured below, the special event winners were as follows:
longest drive for men – Roman Kloeckner
longest drive for women – Morgan Pollmann
longest putt for men – Jason Kuhl
longest putt for women – Anna Lampe
closest to the pin hole #9 – Jody Harris
closest to the pin hole #14 – Theresa Kratschmer

GOLF CLASSIC GRAND CHAMPIONS (from left) Jason Kuhl, Scott Huels, Taylor Beckmann, Scott Peters, Andrew Kampwerth and Cody Imming

GOLF CLASSIC B FLIGHT FIRST PLACE TEAM (from left) Logan Gerstner, Adam Rakers, Adam Etter, Bryton Timmermann, Connor Norrenberns and Mitchell Langenhorst

GOLF CLASSIC C FLIGHT FIRST PLACE TEAM (from left) Steve Kampwerth, Tom Kloeckner, Larry Deiters, Bob Krebs, Jeff Schulte and Mike Fields

GOLF CLASSIC COUPLES FIRST PLACE TEAM (from left) John Fuhler, Craig Heinzmann, Phyllis Koopmann, Aggie Kampwerth, Jackie Fuhler and Steve Fuhler

2017 Boys Basketball Camp

Nearly 140 third grade through eighth grade boys participated in Mater Dei’s Boys Basketball Camp May 30 – June 2.

GRADES 3 AND 4 PARTICIPANTS

GRADES 3 AND 4 AWARD WINNERS: (front row from left) Hustle Award – Bryce Toennies (3rd) and Ryker Hegger (4th), Most Improved Camper – Bennett Becker (3rd) and Blake Gelly (4th), Most Outstanding Camper – Dawson Kreke (3rd) and Gavin Peppenhorst (4th); (back row from left) Leadership Award – Andrew Sinnock (3rd) and Karter Kampwerth (4th), Defensive Award – Evan Kreke (3rd) and AJ Poettker (4th)

GRADES 3 AND 4 5-ON-5 CHAMPIONS: The Warriors, (from left) Jackson Zurliene, Trevor Parker, Bennett Becker, Ryker Hegger and AJ Poettker

GRADES 5 AND 6 PARTICIPANTS

GRADES 5 AND 6 AWARD WINNERS: (front row from left) Hustle Award – Elliott Rakers (5th) and Austin Thole (6th), Leadership Award – Chandler Mueller (5th) and Drake Wagner (6th); (back row from left) Most Improved Camper – Alex Beckmann (5th) and Brayden Hegger (6th), Defensive Award – Kaden Rakers (5th) and Jake Ottensmeier (6th), and Most Outstanding Camper – Luke Brefeld (5th) and Mason Schubert (6th)

GRADES 5 AND 6 5-ON-5 CHAMPIONS: The Cavs, (from left) Ian Toennies, Elliott Rakers, Alex Beckmann, Carson Dorries, Parker Kampwerth and Mason Schubert

GRADES 7 AND 8 PARTICIPANTS

GRADES 7 AND 8 AWARD WINNERS: (front row from left) Hustle Award – Brenden Gelly (7th) and Carter Goebel (8th), Leadership Award – Braden Revermann (7th) and Jacob Patton (8th); (back row from left) Most Improved Camper – Cody Dickshot (7th) and Bryce Revermann (8th), Defensive Award – Brett Winkeler (7th) and Cameron Haag (8th), and Most Outstanding Camper – Seth Winkeler (7th) and Brady Moore (8th)

GRADES 7 AND 8 5-ON-5 CHAMPIONS: The Pistons, (from left) Brenden Gelly, Bryce Revermann, Seth Winkeler, Hayden Rickhoff and Brandon Oelrich

CONGRATULATIONS CLASS OF 2017

We congratulate the members of our Class of 2017
and pray they are blessed with continued success!


VALEDICTORIANS

The following students earned a 4.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale: (front row from left) Sarah Maller, Angelique Kuenstler, William Harad, Victoria Arentsen, Sophia Lager, Gabrielle Ludwig, Anna Knebel, Amber Litteken, Erica Hitpas, Callista Becker; (back row from left) Sarah Schriewer, Noah Gerdes, Ethan Schumacher, Madison Peppenhorst, Branden Billhartz, Otto Stark, Brett Kaufman, Adam Gall, Nicholas Mensing, Nicholas Schmitz, Peyton Kreke, Margo Lampe, Trever Johnson, Sara Kniepmann and Corynn Henrichs.

PERFECT ATTENDANCE FOR FOUR YEARS
Logan Albers, Brett Kaufman, Nicholas Mensing, Madison Peppenhorst and Cole Strotheide

NATIONAL MERIT COMMENDED STUDENTS
Amber Litteken and Sarah Maller

ILLINOIS STATE SCHOLARS
Victoria Arentsen, Callista Becker, Branden Billhartz, Adam Gall, Austin Gebke, Noah Gerdes, William Harad, Corynn Henrichs, Erica Hitpas, Trever Johnson, Brett Kaufman, Anna Knebel, Sara Kniepmann, Peyton Kreke, Angelique Kuenstler, Sophia Lager, Margo Lampe, Amber Litteken, Gabrielle Ludwig, Sarah Maller, Nicholas Mensing, Madison Peppenhorst, Nicholas Schmitz, Sarah Schriewer, Ethan Schumacher, Keegan Spirek and Otto Stark

SCHOLARSHIPS OFFERED
Eighty-six percent of the Class of 2017 received scholarship offers totaling $10.8 million.

COLLEGE CREDIT HOURS
The Class of 2017 earned over 2,260 hours of college credit through enrollment in our dual credit courses.

LIVING THEIR FAITH
The Class of 2017 includes fifty-four Eucharistic Ministers and thirty-seven catechists who served local Youth Faith Formation programs.

LOVING THEIR FAITH
The Class of 2017 provided nearly 14,000 hours of service related to the Works of Mercy and donated $1,866 to the Class of 2017 Pay It Forward Scholarship.

KNIGHT AND LADY OF THE YEAR  Peyton Kreke and Sarah Schriewer

CHRISTIAN DISCIPLESHIP AWARD Rebecca Moss

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

STEVEN BECKER SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARD  Kelsey Gerdes

Class of 2017 Senior-Parent Banquet Extracurricular Awards

Members of the Class of 2017 were recognized for their extracurricular  achievements at the Senior-Parent Banquet held on Thursday, May 25.  We congratulate the award winners, as well as their families, on their accomplishments!  (photos courtesy of Unforgettable Photography by Anna)

CLASS OF 2017 CATHOLIC RELIEF SERVICES GLOBAL ADVOCATE AWARD WINNERS (from left) Sarah Maller and Sarah Schriewer

CLASS OF 2017 DRAMA AWARD WINNERS (from left) Fall Play – Anthony Lepore, Maria Kreke and Sarah Maller; Spring Musical – Margo Lampe and Wil Rakers; Technical Crew – Alex Mueth

CLASS OF 2017 FBLA AWARD WINNERS (from left) Sophia Lager, Kara Ratermann, Sarah Kniepmann, Tori Voyles and Zach Honer

CLASS OF 2017 LITURGICAL MUSIC GROUP AWARD WINNERS (from left) Annie Kuenstler and Sarah Maller

CLASS OF 2017 LITURGICAL PLANNING TEAM AWARD WINNERS (from left) Hanna Voss, Margo Lampe, Anthony Lepore, Ellyn Dorries and Liturgical Planning Team moderator Mrs. Judy Kampwerth (Lauren Ogden was unavailable)

CLASS OF 2017 NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY AWARD WINNERS (from left) Margo Lampe, Tori Voyles, NHS moderator Mrs. Deb Foote, Peyton Kreke and Aften Richter

CLASS OF 2017 ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY AWARD WINNERS (from left) Aften Richter, Brett Kaufman, Sarah Schriewer and Sarah Maller

CLASS OF 2017 SCHOLAR BOWL AWARD WINNERS (from left) John Hilmes, Scholar Bowl moderator Mr. Scott Timmermann and Ethan Schumacher

CLASS OF 2017 STUDENT AMBASSADORS AWARD WINNERS (from left) Student Ambassadors moderator Mrs. Maria Zurliene, Peyton Kreke, Danielle Padak, Jenna Ratermann, Kara Ratermann and Alyse Kloeckner

CLASS OF 2017 STUDENT COUNCIL AWARD WINNERS (from left) Student Council moderator Mrs. Christine Gramann, Jenna Ratermann, Kara Ratermann and Student Council moderator Mrs. Pam Zurliene

CLASS OF 2017 TEENS FOR LIFE AWARD WINNERS (from left) Aften Richter, Margo Lampe and Sarah Maller

CLASS OF 2017 THE KNIGHT YEARBOOK AWARD WINNERS (from left) Sarah Maller, Sarah Schriewer, Annie Kuenstler and The Knight yearbook moderator Mrs. Pam Zurliene

CLASS OF 2017 THE LANCE NEWSPAPER AWARD WINNERS (from left) Amber Litteken and Sarah Maller

Class of 2017 Senior-Parent Banquet Academic Award Winners

Members of the Class of 2017 were recognized for their academic  achievements at the Senior-Parent Banquet held on Thursday, May 25.  We congratulate the award winners, as well as their families, on their accomplishments!  (photos courtesy of Unforgettable Photography by Anna)

CLASS OF 2017 ART AWARD WINNERS (from left) Emily Cerbie, Keely Voss, Art Department Chair Mrs. Vicki Moylan, Megan Deimeke, Maria Kreke and Abigail Hellmann (Gabe Foppe was unavailable)

CLASS OF 2017 BUSINESS AWARD WINNERS (front row from left) Alex Norris, Kelsey Gerdes, Erica Hitpas, Tori Arentsen; (back row from left) Noah Gerdes, Cole Sellers, Sophia Lager and Logan Albers

CLASS OF 2017 CHORUS AWARD WINNERS (from left) Emily Hemker, Chorus Director Mr. Blake Korte and Maria Kreke

CLASS OF 2017 ENGLISH AWARD WINNERS (from left) Sarah Maller, Otto Stark, Sarah Schriewer, Gabrielle Ludwig, Trever Johnson, Emily Cerbie and Annie Kuenstler

CLASS OF 2017 INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION WINNERS (front row from left) Emily Cerbie, Alex Mueth, Keely Voss, Aften Richter; (back row from left) Vance Straeter, Courtney Abbott, Adam Gall, Nicholas Mensing, Ethan Schumacher and Industrial Education Department Chair Mr. Tom Hustedde (Gabe Foppe and Grant Foppe were unavailable)

CLASS OF 2017 MATHEMATICS AWARD WINNERS (front row from left) Austin Gebke, Sommer Keleman, Tori Arentsen (2), Tyler Goebel, Penny Vo, Madi Peppenhorst, Alyssa Ripperda; (back row from left) Trever Johnson, Noah Gerdes, Sarah Schriewer, Cordell Beckmann, Laura Faust, Brett Kaufman and Erica Hitpas

CLASS OF 2017 SCIENCE AWARD WINNERS (from left) Science Department Chair Mr. Marvin Eversgerd, Annie Kuenstler, Trever Johnson (2), Sarah Schriewer (3), Brett Kaufman and Sarah Maller (2)

CLASS OF 2017 SOCIAL STUDIES WINNERS (front row from left) Sarah Maller, Annie Kuenstler (3), Minh Le, Amber Litteken; (back row from left) Branden Billhartz, Trever Johnson, Social Studies Department Chair Mr. Gary Pollmann, Jenna Ratermann and Brett Kaufman

CLASS OF 2017 SPANISH AWARD WINNERS (from left) Annie Kuenstler, Otto Stark, Sarah Schriewer, Amber Litteken, Alex Loepker and Spanish Department Chair Ms. Rosemary Huelsmann

CLASS OF 2017 THEOLOGY AWARD WINNERS (from left) Annie Kuenstler (2), Trever Johnson (2), Noah Gerdes, Gabrielle Ludwig, Ethan Schumacher, Branden Billhartz, Sarah Maller and Theology Department Chair Mrs. Judy Kampwerth

Band Banquet

Director of Bands Mr. Blake Korte, joined by drumline instructor Mr. Matt Murphy and color guard instructor Ms. Julianna Swanson, recognized members of our concert band, jazz band, wind ensemble, drumline and color guard at the Band Banquet held on May 15.  We congratulate the award winners, as well as their families, on their accomplishments!

At the Band Banquet on May 15, Alex Mueth (left) received the Louis Armstrong Jazz Award and a Music Service Award from Director of Bands Mr. Blake Korte.

At the Band Banquet on May 15, Amber Litteken (left) received the John Philip Sousa Band Award from Director of Bands Mr. Blake Korte.

Pictured with Director of Bands Mr. Blake Korte (back row, far right) at the Band Banquet on May 15 are band award winners (front row from left) Ellie Stark – Music Service, Taylor Goring – Outstanding Freshman, Hannah Schmitz – Outstanding Sophomore, Caroline Kenow – Outstanding Junior, Alex Rivera – Outstanding Brass, Annie Kuenstler – Outstanding Woodwind, Sarah Maller and Colby Litteken – Music Service; (back row from left) Sam AuBuchon – Music Service, Zach Honer – Outstanding Percussionist, Reese Brandford – Most Improved, Emma Dumstorff – Outstanding Leadership, Ben Logullo – Outstanding Marcher, and Lindsey Goestenkors – Music Service. (Not pictured is Sophia Mondt – Outstanding Attitude.)

Pictured with drumline instructor Mr. Matt Murphy (far right) at the Band Banquet on May 15 are drumline award winners (from left) Amber Litteken – Outstanding Visual Performer, Sarah Maller – Outstanding Musical Performer, Katherine Wieseman – Outstanding Attitude, and Kate Maue – Most Improved.

Pictured with color guard instructor Ms. Julianna Swanson (third from left) at the Band Banquet on May 15 are color guard award winners (from left) Erin Cerbie – Above and Beyond, Savannah Boggs – Outstanding Attitude, and Savannah Wesselmann – Most Improved.

2017-2018 Student Council Representatives

Congratulations to the Student Council representatives for the 2017-2018 school year!  We look forward to their leadership!

Class of 2020 Student Council representatives for the 2017-2018 school year: (front row, from left) Jaymee Rose, Lainey Kramer, Katie Toennies; (back row, from left) Halle Beckmann, Quinn Jansen, Caleb Zurliene, Nathan Rivera and Grace Rapp.

Class of 2019 Student Council representatives for the 2017-2018 school year: (front row, from left) Elyse Faust, Madeline Sullivan, Erika Plage; (back row, from left) Amy Boeckman, Brett Goetstenkors, Haley Palm and Carly Kampwerth.

Class of 2018 Student Council representatives for the 2017-2018 school year: (front row, from left) Sydney Richter, Abby Arentsen, Lauren Kampwerth, Malina Isaak; (back row, from left) Adam Seger, Riley Pollmann, Caroline Kenow and Robert Clancy. (Sophia Mondt was unavailable for the photo.)